Fiber optic connects signals over long distances

Fiber optic connects signals over long distances

What is an fiber optic cable? 
With fiber connections, light signals are being distributed through long fibers of optically clear glass which guarantee quality over long distances.

What is the construction of a fiber optic cable? 
A fiber (125 micron or 1/8h of a millimeter thick) is made of a core with cladding around it. The core is made of fiberglass through which the light signal is being sent. The cladding is a protective layer made of dark glass with a lower refractive index, that prevents light leaving the core and sends the light back in it’s course.

Sales department

For more information please contact our sales department.

Tel.nr.: +32 (0)14/220 334
E-mail: sales@intronics.be 
Contact us

Different types of fibers

There are different types of fibers, in telecom and ICT markets two types are used: singlemode and multimode fibers.

Multimode fibers for short distances

Multimode fibers are used for short distances and have a LED or VCSEL as light source. Multimode fibers are limited in length and speed. There are different generations of multimode fibers available, from OM1 to OM5. Which version is best for you depends on the application and if it is an extension of an existing network.

Singlemode fibers for long distances

Singlemode fibers are suited for long distances and have a nearly infinite bandwidth. The light source of a singlemode fiber is a laser, therefore more powerful and precise then a LED or VCEL, but also more expensive. However in recent years the price difference has decreased with the result that singlemode fibers are used for short distances more often.
Below you can find an overview of the different fiber types:

Witch solution is the best for your situation?

Multimode and singlemode are commonly used for backbones in a LAN or as an alternative for Cat6/6A cabling. Multimode is a cost effective solution for high speed (40/100GBASE) over short distances.
Whether singlemode or multimode is the best solution depends on different factors. If you have any questions about the best solution our sales team is happy to help.

Fiber optic connectors

The fiber optic connector is crucial for a well-functioning cable. ACT fiber optic connectors are made of high end materials like ceramic ferrules of zirconium and offer excellent optical performance.
There are more than 40 different types of fiber optic connectors available. Generally the following connectors are used:
  • ST connector: With a bayonet connection. Nowadays this connector is not recommended for new installations, but is present in older equipment and for this reason still in use.
  • SC connector: This is a square connector and can be polished in different angles.
  • LC connector: Comparable with a SC connector, but with half the size very compact. Nowadays the LC connector is the standard for transceivers (SFP modules) and patch panels.
  • MPO/MTP: This connector can connect 12+ fibers and is used for 40G / 100G connections.
High precision and the polishing process make it difficult to assemble fiber optic connectors on sight. It’s more common to use a fiber optic cable with connector (pigtail) and splice this on an existing cable or use a prefab cable with pre terminated connectors.

Below an overview of Intronics prefabcables:

Our professionals are ready to help

Our professionals are ready to help you. Please let us know if you need additional information or assistance in choosing a suitable solution.

For more information, please contact us:
Tel.nr.: +32 (0)14/220 334
E-mail: sales@intronics.be 
CONTACT US
Loading
Loading